Osprey Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Wiston, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Osprey Hall

Location: Situated in service court SW of mansion, running N - S, opposite coach-house/stable range and NW of stables.

Community: Wiston (Cas-wis)

Community: Wiston

Locality: Penty Park

Clarbeston Road

Outbuilding range, probably mid to later C19. Converted to house in 1990s.

Exterior

Outbuilding, rubble stone with slate roof, overhanging at gables, and brick ridge stack towards S end. Single-storey long range with raised plinth. E side has large 12-pane sash to left and right of chimney, two doors and a casement-pair. Brick heads of red and white bricks, slate sills. S end has two similar 12-pane sashes. W side has lean-to to left (with S end door) and two casement pair windows with brick heads, then, to right of chimney, a large 12-pane sash. Brick heads. N end has two casement-pairs below and one, inserted, in gable. Casement pair in N end of lean-to.

Included as part of a group in an extensive later C19 estate yard.