Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

Probably early C16 in origin as a two room unit with a lateral stack. This house was given a rear wing. The house was then reconstructed in the early C18 when it was given a balanced frontage with a central pediment/gable. 'The central chimney was totally removed in the 18th century and the area used as a passage; two new roof trusses had been constructed, one on each side of the chimney before it had been removed.' (RCAHMW) The whole building as now is shown on the 1840 Tithe map. Apart from the usual modernisation in the C19 and C20 the house has not been greatly changed since.

Exterior

Rubblestone walls with roughcast cladding with smooth quoins, dressings and first floor band; smooth render on gable ends and rear elevation; Welsh slate gable roof with stone end stack to left. Two storeys and attic. Five bay front elevation with C20 2-light wood casements with 8 8 small panes in openings with rusticated architraves and shaped voussoirs; the second first floor window from the left is painted. Central rusticated door opening with semi-circular wooden hood on brackets. Central pediment/gable with circular window with 3 x 3 panes. Garret window in right gable. External stack to left gable.
Rear elevation shows the earlier origin of the house. Gabled wing to left with small windows and gable stack. Projecting gabled kitchen wing in centre. Main elevation otherwise blind. Two rooflights.

Interior

North-east ground floor room with lateral stone fireplace of c1500 with massive stone slab surround and chamfered jambs; stairs to north-east of fireplace from ground floor to attic with small staircase lights. This room also has ovolo moulded beams on north-east/south-west axis. South-west ground floor room with three stopped and chamfered beams on north-west/south-east axis. This room also has shutters and dado panelling, and a C19 firesurround. Rear ground floor room to north of entrance hall with square joists only. Stopped and chamfered beams to first floor. The first floor was divided into four bedrooms in the C18 whereas previously it had two good sized chambers. Principal rafter roof trusses with two tiers of continuous purlins. These are cut for the central gable as an early C18 alteration (see History). These developments are shown in plan in RCAHMW.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C16 house which was extensively altered in the early C18 and retains both character and features of special interest.