The Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair (Llan-fair), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: The Manor

Location: Set in its own grounds at the S edge of the village at right angles to the road. Rubble boundary wall to roadside including gateway with blank armorial type shield over stilted label. Ha-ha to garde

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llanfair (Llan-fair)

Community: Llanfair

Locality: St Hilary

Cowbridge

History

Late C16 origins, the extent of which is indicated by the two massive chimneystacks; c 1800 enlargement and internal remodelling; later C19 changes include some re-fenestration, extensions to rear and further internal modification. Modern restoration, extension on NE side and conversion to use as a nursing home.

Exterior

Two storeys; L shaped plan. Stone built with rendered main elevations; slightly undulating slate roof with stone chimney stacks, the two that are C16 have vertical decorative insets to long sides; evidence of steeper, original gable parapet. The main elevation is to the S, which is an asymmetrical five window garden front. Twelve-pane sashes of at least two periods. Later deep splayed bay to centre with balcony parapet ornamented in Jacobethan strapwork manner; stilted label to first floor, possibly re-using earlier window. French window to right. Roughcast main front, including two-window gable to right with horned sashes. Ionic, Bathstone, porch to centre with columns and pilasters, all re-used from a former house in Cowbridge. C19 bay window to left with small paned sashes and band course. Sympathetic modern, rubble range to left. At rear, the E gable may have formerly has a chimney; parallel range and flat roofed extension; tall cross range behind porch.

Interior

Largely late Georgian in character but with some sub-medieval detail to SE. Entrance hall leads to stairs which are supported by a fluted cast-iron column with foliated capital; moulded handrail, (possibly re-used?); simple lantern with moulded cornice. Panelled doors (some renewed); those to dining room are Regency with fluted pilasters and traceried rectangular overlights; this room also has dado rail and panelled shutters. C16 part to rear has chamfered beam and corbelled stone winding stairs; window opening in former rear wall of original building. In attic roof trusses ceiled at collar level and feet have similar stop-chamfer moulding to the beam in the kitchen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a former manor house with sub-medieval origins and a well preserved late Georgian remodelling and set in a fine village location.