No 1 Manor Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair (Llan-fair), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: No 1 Manor Cottages

Location: Situated on the edge of the village centre immediately to the SE of the churchyard of St Hilary's parish church. Set above the corner by the road junction with rubble walled garden.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llanfair (Llan-fair)

Community: Llanfair

Locality: St Hilary

Cowbridge

History

Mid C19; masonry suggests possible earlier origins. Built as estate cottages to The Manor which is to the SE.

Exterior

Two-storey rubble building comprising two cottages on an imaginative, approximately Z-shaped plan; this gives each cottage an individual L-shaped, three-window, elevation with projecting wing to left; the N side retains timber porch contained within the angle while the S side has a simple gabled hood. The design is also distinctive for the fact that both cottages have projecting chimney breasts to left gable ends, with twinned, diagonally set, stone stacks. Modern tiled roof with boarded eaves. Casement windows with Tudor dripmoulds and droved dressed surrounds; deeper windows to ground floor and a shallower window over each boarded door entrance. Outlines of different pitches to the gables suggest a steeper roof and earlier origins. However, this may have resulted from the removal of deep bargeboards.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with St Hilary's Parish Church and for it's location within this well preserved Vale of Glamorgan village.