Bridge at Adam's Pond in woods S of Talygarn

A Grade II Listed Building in Pont-y-clun, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Bridge at Adam's Pond in woods S of Talygarn

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located in informal woodland grounds at the foot of a path down a steep wooded slope approximately 170m S of the house.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Pont-y-clun

Community: Pont-y-Clun

Locality: Talygarn

Ystradowen

History

Dated 1897 on a tablet, and built to carry a track over the N side of an informal pond in the woodland grounds.

Talygarn was purchased by G T Clark, the prominent industrialist and antiquary, in 1865. The present house retains the core of an earlier house and was built mainly 1879-82 with further important additions in 1892-4 and the early C20. The gardens and park were laid out from 1877 with formal gardens to the S, W and N of the house, and with informal woodland grounds centred on a lake to the S of the house.

Exterior

On the N side of an ornamental pool. A S-facing single-arched bridge of rubble stone carrying a track over a watercourse, the ground rising steeply on the N side. The round arch has a stressed keystone. On the W side are stone steps to a basin in front of the arch, while on the E side the wall curves around the edge of the pond. The parapet is now mostly missing although it terminated in rendered square piers that survive, attached to the W of which part of the openwork parapet can still be seen. The arch is flanked by tall inscription tablets bearing engravings of romantic poems. The L tablet is dedicated as an 'Address to the Nymph of the Rock'. A third inscription tablet on the E side is dated 1897.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its garden history interest as a well-preserved romantic landscape feature, and for group value with Talygarn and other associated listed items.