The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen), Caerphilly

Entry Name: The Old Rectory

Location: Set in its own grounds to E of the churchyard and occupying a corner site with Bryn Glas where the road rises to the former railway bridge.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen)

Community: Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen

Locality: Bedwas

Built-Up Area: Caerphilly

Caerphilly

History

Character of plan-form and internal timber features is of sub-medieval regional form and suggests an original date in mid/late C16. Shown at its present size on 1841 Tithe Map and then known as "Rectory House", owned by the Lord Bishop of Llandaff and occupied by the Revd Watkin Watkins.

Exterior

Tall 2-storey 2-window rendered Georgian facade to a sub-medieval house with lower 2-storey range to right. Pitched slate roofs with rendered end stacks. Modern uPVC windows to symmetrical openings but retaining small staircase window to ground-floor right. Centre timber door with horizontal panels. Lower 3-window range has end stack, varied casement and fixed-light window frames in deep reveals. Offset ground-floor
door to left and lean-to outbuildings forward on right and attached to garden wall flanking road. Wide catslide roof to rear of main building.

Interior

Interior retains ground-floor plan of direct entry to main room with chimney wall to right and inner room to left with diamond slabs to floor. Ground floor with chamfered beams and feathered stops, window seat, stone-flagged floor and stone spiral staircase in thickness of wall to right of chimney bressumer. Ground floor of lower east range is reached through doorway to rear of chimney and has big stop-chamfered beams with
transverse beams to ceiling panels. Upper floors not inspected but said to retain room with arch in SE wall and recess in NE wall.

Reasons for Listing

This is a fine regional example of a rectory house which, notwithstanding modern windows, retains much of its historic character.