Railed monument of Price family in churchyard at SE corner of St Barrwg's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen), Caerphilly

Community: Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen

Locality: Bedwas

Built-Up Area: Caerphilly

Caerphilly

History

First date on the memorial slab is that of "Nicholas son of Charles Price Esq of Redbrook in this Parish. Obit May 16th 1777. Etat 8". Subsequent commemorations include "the Rev William Price...formerly of Tynycoedcae in the Parish of Rudry. Obit January 19th 1841. Etat 80" and "Mary Price his widow. Obit January 5th 1844. Etat 77". Four of their offspring, siblings of the famous Dr William Price, are also commemorated in the inscriptions: Mary (d 1869), Charles the eldest son (d 1871), Elizabeth (d 1872) and Ann the youngest daughter (d 1878).
In 1878 - which was also the date of the church restoration - Dr William Price of Llantrisant placed a brass plate on this tomb inscribed with a fiery poem in Welsh which castigated the "priest of Bedwas" for allowing the bones of his relations to be disturbed. Bradney, the historian of Monmouthshire who recorded these events, wrote that Price attended the fixing of this plate which "was done quietly without the parson having any knowledge of what was being done". The controversial plate was removed within recent memory.

Exterior

Monument comprising stepped stone plinth supporting low freestone chest with stiff-leaf foliage to hollow-chamfered angles. Roll-moulded edges to incised slab which commemorates members of the Price family between 1777 and 1878. To head of slab is a shaped, sunk panel, now lacking insert. Fine ironwork railings to enclosure with spear finials and dog-rails with openwork heads. Cover stone to vault lies below E side of tomb.

Reasons for Listing

Monumental tomb with fine ironwork railings and special historic interest as the burial place of the family of Dr William Price of Llantrisant. Group value with Parish Church and remains of Churchyard Cross.