The Maltings

A Grade II Listed Building in Splott, Cardiff

Community: Splott (Y Sblot)

Community: Splott

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Rumney

History

Built for Cardiff Malting Co. in 1887, architect F Baldwin, of 17 Church Street, Cardiff. Extended 1889. Further extensions by Evans & Sons, 1901. Converted to workshops, storage area and offices, 1980's.

Exterior

Large industrial building in red brick with pale limestone banding, roofs in slate and modern corrugates material. Three blocks. West block and central block similar, each with gabled front elevation to Tyndall Street (N) and pair of rectangular malting kilns at rear; blocks connected at front to form passage between, which has inserted floors. East block in simpler style with gable facing S and steeply hipped roof facing Tyndall Street. West block N elevation of 5 bays and 5 storeys and pedimened gable with large round window (partially blocked). Pale limestone course at eaves below which are sqaure windows (central bay once loading door now gives access to modern metal fire escape); pale limestone course at sill level of windows. Below, bays have tall round-headed arches in which are recessed windows of remaining 4 storeys. Third floor windows camber-lined, first and second floor round-headed, ground floor have stone lintels. West block W return of 11 bays. Articulation as on N front, central bay in top storey has loading door. At rear, (S), pair of rectangular malting kilns with pyramidal slate roofs and raised ventilators. Below coved eaves, 2 square-headed windows facing S, band course at sill level. At third floor level, round-headed windows, 3 facing W and 6 facing S. Three band courses, small square windows on first floor, and on ground floor windows as in main elevations, grouped in threes.

Central block set forward (towards Tyndall Street) by one bay to allow open-arched loading bay on ground floor. Pedimented gable with large round window. Five bays, similar in style to W block but second and fourth bays have on third and fourth floors, double-height wooden glazing, that to second bay projecting from wall. On ground floor,open round-headed arches with small round windows above. Tall chimney to L. Single bay return to W has square-headed windows with limestone lintels and sills and open chambered arch on ground floor. Blocks connected by entrance facade to passage on line of W block. Small gable with window and at eaves level, 3 square-headed windows. Tall segmental arch (asymmetrically placed) rises to fourth floor and has square-headed windows to L. Elevations in passage follow those of blocks but floors have been inserted supported on I-beams. Central block malting kilns at rear (S) similar to those of W block, but with yellow brick band at eaves and simpler window treatment. East block also of red brick but with slightly lower eaves level. Facing East Tyndall Street, hipped roof with extensive sweep in modern corrugated material with modern high ventilators at ridge. North elevation has small windows at eaves and three arches to loading bay on ground floor. Connects to central block with entrance to yard. Return to W with 7 small windows at eaves, entrance to loading bay. Behind this is further range of 5 storeys and 10 bays ; camber-headed windows recessed between buttresses, end bays doors to fire escapes.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as probably best large scale example of maltings in Wales retaining industrial character in its conversion.