The Quarry House P H

A Grade II Listed Building in Fairwater, Cardiff

Community: Fairwater (Tyllgoed)

Community: Fairwater

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Saint Fagans

History

Built as a private house in 1921 (rainwaterhead-not seen) for Mr Roger Price by Percy Thomas of Ivor Jones and Percy Thomas. It was originally known as 'The Quarry' (inscribed over doorway) but was already 'The Quarry House PH ' when listed in 1975.

Exterior

The house was built of lias limestone from an old quarry opened up on the site. Coursed squared quarry faced stone with Bath stone dressings and a Westmorland slate roof. Stone mullioned windows with dripstones, casements with small hexagonal and diamond panes. Entrance front facing south-east of two storeys, three bays; end bays gabled, with the roof with overhanging eaves in the centre bay. Dripstone extends across whole of ground floor rising over doorways and windows. Centre bay with 3-light window on first floor and, on the ground floor, a 3-centred arched doorway with moulded architrave and carved spandrels and with the original name of the house 'The Quarry' carved above, 3-light mullioned window to the right of the door. Right hand gabled bay with 3-light mullioned window with dripstone on first floor and with 4-light mullioned window on ground floor; left hand gabled bay with 5-light window with dripstone on first floor and with 5-light mullioned window on ground floor. In the north-east return, 5-light bay window on ground floor; to the right of this a gabled bay with a 4-light window below and a 3-light one above. In the south-west return the roof sweeps down over a doorway and then, to the left, comes a gabled bay with 3-light window below and 5-light window above. Steeply pitched roofs with two large stone stacks. Modern single storey extension to right rear. Rear elevation otherwise not seen at resurvey (February 2002).

Interior

The interior of the main ground floor rooms have been joined with the stairhall into one bar space but the divisions are still recognisable. Some panelling and other original joinery like the staircase still survives but there are also later introductions. The western room remains unaltered. Rear rooms and upper floor not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Restrained example of a house in the 'arts and crafts' tradition in the style of C F A Voysey; included as a scarce example of a house in this style by an eminent C20 Welsh architect.