Ristorante Il Padrino

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

Exterior

Elaborate Italianate Gothic style; Pennant stone with dressings in bathstone and orange ironstone. Three storeys. 3 gabled bays. Crocketed and diapered gables whose arches enclose lozenges (central lozenge bears date "1886"). Second floor central bay has 2-light Gothic window, outer bays single Gothic window all with polychrome heads and orange colonettes with floral capitals; stone balconies with pierced quatrefoils. Oriel window to centre of first floor, band of Gothic windows over; ironstone colonettes; similar window to each side of oriel. Ends of first floor have colonettes surmounted by griffins. On ground floor, main entrance door to L has paired granite columns against painted stone architrave; mosaic roundels of Four Seasons obscured by later fascia board. Similar entrance to Toni's Bar (R).

Elaborately detailed Italian Gothic commercial building.