The Philharmonic Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

Exterior

Formerly 2 buildings. No 76, to L, four storeys, 3 windows painted stucco and brick; end pilasters, cornice bands. Top (attic) floor has 3 camber-headed windows with keystones enclosing paired small-pane sashes. Second floor has 3 larger versions of same with upper sashes small pane. On first floor, 6 tall camber-headed windows with sash glazing. ground floor public house front.
No 77 is Italianate Gothic ashlar faced (modern sash glazing). Four storeys plus attic, 4 window front. Attic with central gable, enriched cornice; 2 Gothic windows flanked by arcading. Third floor has Gothic windows with enriched trefoil heads grouped 1-2-1. Second floor windows also grouped 1-2-1, central windows with colonettes with foliage capitals, quatrefoil heads; paterae with foliage decoration between window heads. First floor windows grouped 2-2; diapered spandrels, enriched piers. Ground floor has public house front.

Reasons for Listing

No 76, well-preserved Victorian Public house frontage, No 77, elaborately detailed Italian Gothic commercial building. Group value.