The Plymouth Arms P H

A Grade II Listed Building in St Fagans, Cardiff

Community: St. Fagans

Locality: St Fagans

Built-Up Area: St Fagans

Saint Fagans

History

Main portion of building of late C19 date with Jacobean style details; date plaque of 1895. The architect was Edwin Seward of Cardiff, the builder was William Symonds of Canton. The wing was built and the interior renovated in the early 1970s.

Exterior

Walls built probably of rubble with pebbledash cladding and stone dressings, Welsh slate roof with red brick stacks. Two storeys throughout and with consistent use of stone mullion-and-transom windows of 3-lights; plinth of stone. Gabled middle wing; gable with moulded wood bargeboard with dentils and with rendered strapwork panelling in tympanum. On the first floor there are two 3-light mullion-and-transom windows with leaded panes and with a wide band of strapwork panelling below. On the ground floor there is a window to the right hand; to the left hand there is a shaped gabled Jacobean style porch. Southern elevation of wing has two 3-light mullion-and-transom windows on the first floor and one on the ground floor. At right angles to and to the south of the southern elevation of the middle wing there is a lower two storey wing which dates from the early 1970s. Its western elevation to the street has two 3-light mullion-and-transom windows both above and below with strapwork panelling below first floor windows. To the north of the middle wing there is a further bay with moulded cornice and parapet; a 3-light mullion-and-transom window on both first and ground floors, first floor window with moulded cornice. Various wings to rear at northern end; western elevation of C19 western wing with sash window three panes wide on first floor and sash window four panes wide below.

Interior

The interior is all opened out into one bar space with a consistent period character. This work dates mostly from the early 1970s.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a part of the important group of historic estate buildings at the centre of St. Fagans village.