Crichton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Butetown, Cardiff

Community: Butetown

Community: Butetown

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Penarth

Exterior

Four storeys with two later storeys in attic, five bays with 3 central bays slightly recessed. Pale channelled banded limestone, slate roof. Recent re-glazing. Hipped roof with two tiers of attics, upper has 3 tripartite dormer windows with triangular pediments. Lower attic has 3 similar windows in slate-hung central area between two low towers in banded masonry, each with circular window. Third floor, above modillion cornice has, in 3 middle bays, tripartite windows, central of which is flanked by small Doric pilasters. Narrower windows in end bays. First and second floors have similar window treatment. On second floor, central 3 windows with panelled aprons with laurel garlands, end windows with carved relief aprons with sailing ship and rail truck. First floor central 3 windows with shallow aprons with small garlands. Banded ground floor has, to end bays, triangular pedimented entrance doorways with hollow jambs; three windows between. Inscriptions, 'Crichton House' and 'Bank' above doorways, and 'The Capital and Counties Bank. Est. 1834.' between windows. Simple railings at ground level with laurel garlands. Plinth in grey granite.

Included for group value with neighbouring listed buildings in the square.