Baltic House

A Grade II Listed Building in Butetown, Cardiff

Entry Name: Baltic House

Location: Occupying most of the south side of the Square opposite the main entrance of the former Coal Exchange. Formerly the site of three houses and an Independant Chapel.

County: Cardiff

Community: Butetown

Community: Butetown

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Penarth

Dated 1915; by Teather and Wilson FRIBA, architects of Cardiff.

Exterior

Edwardian Baroque style to golden ashlar faced, 6-storey, 5 1-bay main elevation; the apparently unintentional asymmetry of the design suggests that the building may not have been completed. Yellow brick structure with flat roof. A series of round arches links the ground and lower-ground floors which are channel rusticated, as is the tall left end bay. The 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors are arranged in a grid pattern manner with giant order, panel ornamented Ionic pilasters rising through the full 3-storeys; dentil cornice above with railings to set back top floor; stepped parapet to left end bay. Tripartite horned sash windows to the upper floors; 3rd floor has keystones and bracket sills with oval shaped garlands beneath; the mullions of the tripartite windows on 2nd floor keystones; 3-light windows with transom at impost level and deep sills; metal-barred similar tripartite windows to lower ground floor. The arch on the left end bay does not continue down to lower ground floor. The arch on the left end bay does not continue down to lower ground level, instead the floors are separated here and the ground floor sill projects. The 4-storeys above are however set in a giant arched recess with similar arch moulding; this contains 3-storey splayed and bracketed oriel with bracketed pediment to 2nd floor and otherwise similar window detail; railings to top. The 4th floor has lunette small-pane glazed window and keystone above flanked by garlanded panels. Marbled main entrance centrally placed in the 5-bay part; bracket cornice and panelled pilasters and gold lettering to entablature; broad flight of steps rises within the building. U-shaped at plain rear.

Partly altered but retains architraves to some corridor arches. Board Room not seen.

Reasons for Listing

An elaborate example of early C20 commercial building from the height of city's commercial power. Group value.