Former H.M.Customs and Excise Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Butetown, Cardiff

Community: Butetown

Locality: Inner Harbour Area

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Penarth

History

Built probably c. 1870. On Ordnance Survey First Edition, (surveyed 1876-78). Predecessor to Customs and Excise Office in Bute Street. The building was moved and re-aligned circa 1993.

Exterior

Neo-Tudor. Two storeys of thinly coursed local rubble with pale sandstone dressings. Distinctive crenellated parapet, quoins and cornice band. 4-centred arched horned 12-pane sash windows with freestone surrounds; left hand window blocked up. Tall central porch with similar parapet and blind heraldic panels (coats of arms missing); narrower windows and boarded door entrance to left hand side. 1-window end elevations with similar sashes. Rear is rendered with blocked doorway towards R of each floor.

Listed for historical interest to Cardiff Docks and for its striking castellated style.