Workmen's Hut at Sea Lock to Roath Basin

A Grade II Listed Building in Butetown, Cardiff

Community: Butetown

Locality: Inner Harbour Area

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Penarth

History

Roath Basin built between 1868 and 1874. Building shown on Second Edition Ordnance Survey Map, surveyed 1898-99, but not on First Edition, surveyed 1876-78.

Exterior

Single-storey building with slate roof. Snecked brown stone, rock-faced but elevation facing lock has more shallow rock-facing. Chimney in rock-faced brown stone. Elevation facing lock has central casement window with stone lintel and sill flanked by 2 doorways with stone lintels. Gable ends have single windows with fixed glazing. No openings in rear elevation.

As interesting survival from port and for group value with Roath Basin sea lock.