Penralltcych

A Grade II Listed Building in Clydau, Pembrokeshire

Community: Clydau

Community: Clydau

Locality: Cwm Cych

Clydey

History

Farmhouse, former gentry house C17 and C18, altered. Known also as Penalltcych. Recorded in C16, in C17 owned by David Llewelyn, who moved to Clynfyw in 1684, and in his will of 1716 left the house to his son Thomas Davies. Anne Davies married Henry Williams of Trelech, and their daughter married Thomas Howell of Cynwyl Elfed. The Howells lived at Penrallt Cych, dying in 1815 and 1816, their heir Thomas Howell built the mansion at Glaspant, Capel Iwan. Penralltcych was then leased, at one time to Rev John Morse, who kept a school there. Farmed by John Beynon 1926.
Two ranges, the N range has sashes replaced c.1900 but gabled rear stair tower, symmetrical between chimneys, but the thick stone front wall is said to continue within and the fireplace at E is said to face into the block in angle between the two ranges, so that it is not clear without further investigation which is the oldest part. The E range at right angles has an eroded C18 datestone that may read 1752 and originally had small windows, these either blocked or replaced in mid C20.

Exterior

Farmhouse, former gentry house, whitewashed rubble stone and imitation-slate roofs with late C19 red and yellow brick chimneys. Two storeys and attic, L-plan. Two ranges, that to N with rear stair gable. Two-storey, three-window S front with c1900 horned sashes of 6 panes over 2 panes. Timber lintels, slate sills. Chimney at left end, and on ridge to right, possibly at original right end. Rear is rubble stone with some whitewash. Projecting stair gable to right of centre with window each floor with oak lintel under rough dripstone: blocked to attic, casement to first floor, altered window to basement. Windowless rear walls each side, to left a blocked opening with timber lintel at ground floor level, then a straight joint indication original end wall and a section beyond added with range at right angles, with hipped roof. One window at first floor, 4-pane window ground floor left, with timber lintels. Rubble stone lean-to on end wall with ground floor window with timber lintel, raised and fronted to E in mid C20 red brick, this addition projecting beyond rear of other range.
Range at right angles has W front of two mid C20 metal windows each floor to left, whitewashed shaped date-plaque (illegible) to right and then to extreme right a blocked small window each floor with stone voussoirs. S end wall has very poor stonework and stone shelf where a lean-to has been removed. Door to ground floor left. Rear is outshut, but eaves raised in mid C20 in brick. Two mid C20 metal windows. Mid C20 red brick addition to right.

Interior

Interiors not available for inspection. Said to have been much altered in 1950s with both staircases replaced.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a C18 and possibly earlier gentry house still in vernacular mode.