Former Game Larder to the rear of Llanfair Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Y Felinheli, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Former Game Larder to the rear of Llanfair Hall

Location: Set back on embankment to left of and above the coach-house, on south-east side of service courtyard; reached by stone steps at right end of coach-house.

Town: Caernarvon

Community: Y Felinheli

Locality: Llanfair-is-gaer

Port Dinorwic

History

Earlier C19 game-larder in Gothic style, possibly related to the alterations to the house in the 1830s. Llanfair Hall was owned by the Griffiths family from the C16 and was one of the four main estates in the area.

Exterior

Red-brick, formerly roughcast, to three walls, rubble stone to rear. Slate roof, hipped to front. 2 Gothic pointed windows to each side, except left which has square headed door and one window. Segmental-pointed brick heads and timber Y-tracery; some gauze (typical of game-larders) survives. Square-headed doorway to left-hand side.

Ceiling hooks for hanging game remain.

Reasons for Listing

A rare surviving example of the estate game-larder, picturesque Gothic style. Group value with Llanfair Hall and former coach-house.