Tyle-coch

A Grade II Listed Building in Garw Valley (Cwm Garw), Bridgend

Entry Name: Tyle-coch

Location: Approximately 1.5 km NW of Bettws and 2 km SE of Llangynwyd, down a short farm track off an old country lane linking a number of early farmsteads.

County: Bridgend

Community: Garw Valley (Cwm Garw)

Community: Garw Valley

Locality: Bettws

Bettws

History

Late C16 house with detailing suggesting gentry status but also some earlier C17 modifications. Tyle Coch was the home of Hywel ap Gwilym who married into a Welsh gentry family. Some alteration to windows C20.

Exterior

Two-storey and attic, stone-built and slate-roofed house of L-shaped plan formed of a main range and a parlour wing. The rubble elevations have flaking limewash. Long 3-window front to south which formerly had a storeyed porch and although many of the old openings are retained there are modern windows and broken Tudor hoodmoulds; blocked windows to left of the entrance and to right end; replaced brick ridge stack; off-centre 4-centred arch dressed-stone doorway with hour-glass stops. Three-window right hand wing includes the gable end of the front range which has 3-light casement windows to ground and first floors and a 2-light mullioned window to the attic with hoodmould; square-headed doorway that is now the main entrance. To right is a small first floor window with hollow-chamfered surround, a 2-light casement with voussoirs on ground floor and a modern window in a blocked door to right. Later barn to right is joined to the house at the north-east corner. At the rear, at the junction of the parlour wing and the main range, the masonry is curiously cut back below the central chimney; one rear window on each floor to parlour wing. The back of the main range has lean-to with corrugated iron roof; doorway at right end. West gable end, now reinforced with breeze blocks, has loft door.

Interior

The plan form is of lobby entry although the present entrance is now to E onto a passage created at the junction between main range and parlour wing. Ground floor beamed ceilings with chamfered joists are mostly concealed and the dressed stone fireplaces blocked or altered; deep window splays. At end of passage is a broad winding pillar stairs, lit at base by a splayed window. On the first floor the room over the former kitchen to W is stepped up while a corridor gives access to rooms over hall and parlour. Main room is that over parlour and has the most elborate detail with 4 chamfered and stopped beams; pegged and collared roof trusses of 3 bays to each part. Doorways have dressed stone pointed arched doorways with fine hour-glass stops; these are a regional feature and not uncommon, but it is unusual to have 3 in one building. Kitchen at N end has a separate external access and retains its fine sub-medieval ceiling with both diagonal and round stopped beams, with former partition for pantry.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a sub-medieval building that retains the unusually fine interior detailing of a Glamorganshire gentry house.