Island Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Dinas Cross, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Island Farmhouse

Location: Situated on the promontory called Dinas Island, approached by farm drive from Pwllgwaelod.

Community: Dinas Cross (Dinas)

Community: Dinas Cross

Locality: Dinas Island

Dinas

History

Early to mid-C19 farmhouse, probably incorporating earlier work; the centre of a large farm encompassing the whole peninsula. Owned by the Harris family in earlier C19 and farmed co-operatively in 1940s by R M Lockley and others as described in his book The Island Farmers, 1946.

Exterior

Two storeys in 2 sections - mid-C19 upper end whitewashed slate-hung 2-window service range altered in later C19, whitewashed rubble with slate roof and stone end stack.

Upper end has 4-pane sashes, 4-panel door and overlight, the windows set well to right. Door is in broad porch, flat slate slab supported on 2-turned wood columns with shallow arched fascia. Outshut rear. Front garden enclosed by rubble wall with iron gate.

Lower service range has wider spacing to left 2-windows than to right 2, 4-pane sashes. The upper ones wit painted brick heads and concrete sills, the lower ones possibly stone voussoirs and rough slate sills. Fourth window to right is set slightly lower. Outbuilding on E end with grouted slate roof and single door.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of a traditional farmhouse with local slate hanging, once common in the area, now rare.