Wern Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gladestry, Powys

Community: Gladestry

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Huntington

Early C19.

Exterior

Two storeys, rubble stone, slate roof, boxed eaves, brick end stacks. Central boarded front door, regular window arrangement under flat voussoir arches with keyblocks. Cross pattern windows to ground floor, casements to upper floor. One-and-a-half storey rubble and slate roofed range adjoins right-hand end, housing dairy, cellar and loft. Boarded door, shuttered square framed window to cellar, three-light casement to dairy. To the rear of this range is mid C19 twim gabled brick bakehouse/washhouse.

Interior

Original plan, simple period detailing. Four-panel door to parlour, stone flagged floors, beaded boxed beams, dairy has salting slab and original shelving and shutters. Bakehouse has oven, twim coppers and corner fireplace with chimney crane.

A well-preserved example of an early C19 farmhouse of regional character.