Tan y Graig

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth, Gwynedd

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Built-Up Area: Barmouth

Llanaber

Exterior

An early C19 cottage, perhaps with earlier core. Two-and-a-half storeys, rubble-built under a medium-pitched slate roof. Large end stacks with simply moulded capping and weather coursing. Central C20 2-pane sky-light.

Symmetrical 3-window stuccoed facade with central recessed entrance, stepped up. Contemporary 5-panel door, the upper, rectangular panel glazed. Contemporary 12-pane ground floor sash windows and later C19 8-pane sashes to first floor. All have projecting slate cills. 2 small gabled dormers to attic with 12-pane sashes and plain bargeboards. Plain bargeboard to NW gable.

Adjoining to the rear and raised up against the steep incline of the hill, a small late C19 addition forming a double-pile with the earlier house. Pebble-dashed with plain brick stack to the rear
and a simple 12-pane canted bay window to the NW. Plain bargeboard to the gable. Rubble-walled garden to the rear bordering the
curve of the lane to the NE.

Included as a good small early C19 house with relatively unaltered facade.