Walter Lloyd Jones & Co., Estate Agents, and Walter Lloyd Jones, Salesroom

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth, Gwynedd

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Built-Up Area: Barmouth

Llanaber

History

An early C19 3-storey terrace, the ground floor with 2 mid-Victorian shop-fronts under a contemporary covered arcade.

Exterior

Of coursed, rough-dressed stone under a shallow-pitched slate roof, hipped to the L. 2 large stacks with plain capping and weather coursing. The upper floors have 4 recessed sash windows
16 pane to the first floor and 12 to the second; projecting slate cills. 2 plain glazed mid-Victorian shop fronts, that to the L with canted entrance to L, with stepped access. 3/4 glazed door with large 2-pane fan above, all contemporary. Double shop window to the R (saleroom) with central entrance; part-glazed folding doors.

Projecting in front of the whole facade a contemporary covered arcade supported on 5 cast iron columns; moulded bases and open tracery brackets. Glazed roof, hipped at either end.

A good early C19 range with unaltered Victorian shop fronts and arcade.

Group value with the Cors-y-Gedol Hotel.