Aber House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Aber House

Location: Located at right-angles with the High Street and facing Church Street to the SE. Behind dwarf front walls with iron railings and gates.

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Built-Up Area: Barmouth

Llanaber

Exterior

An early C19 late Georgian house of 3 storeys. Of rough-dressed stone under a medium-pitched slate roof. Coped and kneelered gables with plain squat end stacks; 3 modern skylights.

Symmetrical 3-bay main facade (facing SE). Central round-arched entrance via slate steps; stucco entablature with central projecting key; recessed late C19 part-glazed double-doors with good original segmental fanlight above. Near-flush sash windows with projecting stone cills, 12-pane to the ground and first floors and 9-pane to thesecond floor. External stepped basement access to L with later,deeply-recessed 20-pane iron framed French window; narrow cellar lightto R.

2 late C19/early C20 shop windows to NE side, facing the High Street. Large plain-glazed bays, that to the L canted towards entrance at L; that to the R with central entrance and flanking bays. Part-glazed double doors with plain rectangular fans. Fenestration to upper floors as before. To the rear, a tall multi-pane arched stair-light. A single storey extension adjoins to the L of the main facade; partly C19 with prefabricated modern section to the front.

Interior

Well stair with swept mahogany rail and plain stick- balusters. Contemporary reeded doorcases off hall with 6-panel doors. Simple moulded cornice to entrance hall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good, relatively unaltered late Georgian house in a very prominent location in the centre of the town.