Entrance Gates at Rug

A Grade II Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Community: Corwen

Community: Corwen

Locality: Rug

Corwen

History

The gates are said to have been erected at Rug c1740, but were not made for it, being moved from elsewhere although the original location is unknown. They have been attributed to the Davies brothers of Croes Foel, although their style is rather more reminiscent of the work of Robert Bakewell of Derby.

Exterior

Square-section piers with shallow pyramidal copings flank the entrance gates, and terminate the low quadrant walls to either side. Railings with scrolled arrow heads raised on quadrant plinth walls. Gates have enriched overthrow and side panels, with wave-bar pattern to overthrow support and lock bar, and arrow head dog rails.