Church of St Mary, including churchyard walls and lych gate

A Grade I Listed Building in Ruabon, Wrexham

Community: Ruabon (Rhiwabon)

Community: Ruabon

Built-Up Area: Ruabon

Wynnstay

History

Recorded in 1253, the church in Ruabon was then dedicated to St Collen. C14 W tower, some perpendicular work. SE chapel of 1755, NE Chapel of 1769. Remodelled by T F Pritchard, architect of Shrewsbury, 1769-70 and substantially rebuilt 1870-2 by Benjamin Ferrey, architect of London for Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, 6th Brt. of Wynnstay Hall, Nave arcade, clerestorey, aisles and most windows date from this phase.

Exterior

Sandstone rubble and ashlar, slate roof. 4-stage C14 tower with diagonal buttresses, C14 arched W door and 3-light window above. C14 2-light bell openings in 3rd stage; embattled parapet and stair tower in NE angle. Gabled aisles, clerestoried nave, C19 S porch. At E end crocketted perpendicular buttresses, C18 masonry. Blocked window at E end of N aisle with Gibbs surround. Most windows C19 perpendicular style, some original perpendicular tracery W aisle windows. The tower has been refaced, S wall exhibits at least 2 phases of medieval work with a blocked C13 doorway to E of the C19 porch.

Lychgate at SE corner of churchyard which is bordered to S by rubble wall.

Interior

C19 nave arcade of 5 bays with alternating octagonal and circular piers, C19 timber roof. C19 clerestorey windows with alternating square and arched heads. Shallow chancel with 2 C16 cusped niches in E wall, C18 chapels on each side of chancel. C15 wall painting on S wall restored 1870: the Works of Mercy with texts in Welsh.

Furnishings: free standing font at W end; small marble bowl, wooden tripod by Robert Adam, given by Williams-Wynn family in 1772. Mid C18 pulpit N side of chancel arch with hexagonal stem and lively carving, altered. Altar rails 1845, stained glass mainly by Ward & Hughes, N aisle W by Gibbs.

Monuments: those by Nollekens, Rysbrack and attributed to Adam are of the highest national standard for the period. C15 tomb chest also of high standard. N chapel: John Ap Ellis Eyton and his wife Elizabeth, d.1526; alabaster tomb chest with 2 recumbent effigies and angel weepers, vigorous and well-detailed. Henry Wynn, 1719, wall monument with 3 life-size figures, pilasters and drapery by Robert Wynne of Ruthin. W end S Lady Henrietta Williams-Wynn, 1773, free standing life-size figure of Hope with an anchor by Nollekens. S chapel Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, reclining effigy, sarcophagus, pyramid and angel holding a medallion by Rysbrack 1751-4; William Watkin Williams-Wynn, d.1763, oval wall medallion with sarcophagus attributed to Robert Adam. Other monuments chiefly of C18 and C19 date.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade I as a church with some medieval elements, with furnishings of interest and for the important group of mounuments.

Group value with listed buildings on High Street and Church Street.