The Nook and The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrice, Swansea

Community: Penrice

Locality: Oxwich

Oxwich

Pair of C18 cottages, named The Nook and The Cottage, probably of one build.
John Wesley stayed at The Nook on five occasions during his preaching tours of south Wales between 1764 and 1771.

Exterior

Two-storey pair of cottages in rubble masonry with thatched roof including eyebrows. Whitewashed rendering. Low end-chimneys and low mid-chimney, also whitewashed, each with one pot. Small four-pane wooden casements above, larger below. Open gabled porches supported by struts.
The left cottage (The Cottage) is single-fronted, with one window centrally above and a door and window below. Modern extension at left. The right cottage (The Nook) is double fronted and symmetrical. Slate plaque commemorating Wesley's visits to right of porch. Modern extension at rear. The left cottage has a brick forecourt, the right cottage has a forecourt enclosed by a whitewashed rubble stonework wall with a steel gate.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a pair of small vernacular cottages which have retained their character and make a contribution to the conservation area.