Briardene Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrice, Swansea

Community: Penrice (Pen-rhys)

Community: Penrice

Locality: Oxwich

Oxwich

History

Late C17/early C18 house, formerly a farm in the Penrice estates; additional cottage added to W, early C19; now all one house. The house has remains of charnel box above fireplace in main room (in existence within living memory). The box was used to smoke bacon etc and is a Gower feature which illustrates cultural links with N Devon, where the charnel box is also known.

Exterior

House. Two storeys. Rubble, colourwashed, corrugated roof covering replacing thatch, chimneys to ends and centre. Asymmetrical front has, towards L, doorway with 2 windows above, and window to each side. To R, further doorway with small first floor window to R. Small lean-to to R. To rear 3 stone buttresses; 2 deeply-set windows to first floor, 3 deeply-set windows to ground floor.

Interior

Main room has fireplace with stop-chamfered beam; above fireplace, framing for charnel box; to L of fireplace, beginnings of stone spiral stair. Stop-chamfered beam to ceiling

Reasons for Listing

Listed as late C17/ early C18 house illustrating cultural links across the Severn Estuary, and making a contribution to the conservation area.