Gates and gate-piers to North Driveway to Cresselly House

A Grade II Listed Building in Jeffreyston, Pembrokeshire

Location: Slightly set back from the main road and adjoining the N lodge.

Community: Jeffreyston

Locality: Cresselly

Yerbeston

History

Contemporary with the 1860's enlargements to the house and estate improvements by Clarke and Holland of Newmarket for Lady Catherine Allen. Cresselly House was built c.1770 by John Bartlett Allen.

Exterior

Double set of square, ashlar, gate-piers on plinths with pyramidal caps (slightly lower to outer pair) and ball finials. The inner pair have shields with bronze dove and olive branch, crests of the Allen family of Cresselly. Double wrought-iron spear gates to driveway and similar fixed ironwork railings to outer openings. Quadrant rubble flanking walls with low pyramidal capped gate-piers to lodge.

Listed as part of a well-preserved Victorian scheme of estate improvements.

Group value.