Gate and gate-piers opposite to main N driveway to Creselly House

A Grade II Listed Building in Jeffreyston, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Gate and gate-piers opposite to main N driveway to Creselly House

Location: Set back slightly from the main road and formerly closing the E driveway from Jeffreyston to Cresselly House.

Community: Jeffreyston

Locality: Cresselly

Yerbeston

History

Likely to be contemporary the E gate lodge (built after 1888) and consistent in design with the 1860's estate improvements by Clarke and Holland of Newmarket for Lady Catherine Allen. Cresselly House was built c. 1770 by John Bartlett Allen.

Exterior

Pair of square ashlar gate-piers on plinths with pyramidal caps and ball finials. Single, side-hung timber gate similar to that at S driveway entrance from stable-yard; ironwork bars and diagonal brace with scrolly ends and pierced timber panels to bottom.

Listed as part of a well-preserved Victorian scheme of estate improvements.

Group value.