Gate and gate-piers beside E Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Jeffreyston, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Gate and gate-piers beside E Lodge

Location: Closing the former E driveway to Cresselly House. Facing Lanesend junction, on the by-road to Jeffreyston from the A4075 at Cresselly.

Community: Jeffreyston

Locality: Cresselly

Yerbeston

History

Built after 1888, but consistent in design with the estale improvements by Clarke and Holland of Newmarket for Lady Catherine Allen. Cresselly House was built c. 1770 by John Bartlett Allen.

Exterior

This is the finest pair of gate-piers on the Cresselly Estate. Pair of square, ashlar, gate-piers with rock-faced rubble panels and crocket and rosette cornices. Block pedestals rise through pyramidal caps, polygonal bases to elaborate ball finials; panelled pedestals with Allen of Cresselly metal crests (now missing). Single, side-hung timber gate similar to that at opposite end of this driveway; ironwork bars and diagonal brace with scrolly ends and pierced timber panels to bottom. Flanking low quadrant walls.

Listed as part of a well-preserved Victorian scheme of estate improvements.

Group value.