Creswell House

A Grade II Listed Building in Carew, Pembrokeshire

Community: Carew (Caeriw)

Community: Carew

Locality: Cresswell Quay

Yerbeston

History

Substantial mid-Georgian House of two storeys and an attic; five windows, facing N towards the river. It is now rendered and has lower extensions at each end. Brick topped end stacks to main range, slate roofs; the attic is lit at the main gable ends. The original window openings remain at first floor level, with inserted C19 sashes. In the ground storey there are late C19 splayed bays under lean-to slate roofs flanking the central door. The lower range at left is of two storeys, with end-stack and a two-light window flanking a second doorway. The lower range at right is of a single storey with a single window and a door to the gabled end.

Set into the hillside at the rear is a large cross range with a boarded door up steps. A further two-storey, three-window cottage ajoins the rear range.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding considerable late C19 alterations and enlargement as a house retaining its early Georgian proportions and for group value with other listed items at Cresswell Quay.