Cresselly Arms P.H.

A Grade II Listed Building in Jeffreyston, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Cresselly Arms P.H.

Also known as: Cresselly Arms, Carew
Cresselly Arms, Carew, Kilgetty

Location: Beside the road overlooking the Cresswell River and Quay, on the edge of the parkland to Cresselly House.

Community: Jeffreyston

Locality: Cresswell Quay

Yerbeston

History

Originally an C18 2-storey, 3-window house with 1-storey wings forward at the ends; it is known to have been occupied by John Upton in 1756. It is marked as a public house on the 1864 O.S. Map. It was remodelled in the later C19 (after 1873) to create the present inn with a 4-window front plus 2-storey gabled wing to the left.

Exterior

Cement-rendered walls (main elevation largely covered by creeper), slate roofs with three stone chimney stacks. 4-windows to the main range plus 1-window to the return wing, 4-light timber sashes. 3-light splayed bays under lean-to roofs flank a central 4-panel door. This door has bolection moulded panels and a plain light above. A second 4-panel door to return wing and marginal glazing bars to the adjoining window. Main S gable end has cantilevered timber bay window to upper floor. “Cresselly Arms”, displayed in raised letters on a large panel over the door of the return wing, with the Allen crest above.

AA sign: Attached to an outbuilding in front of the pub is an enamelled Automobile Association road sign of the type iii 'village' pattern, c.1930. About 40,000 such signs existed at the start of the war, but most were taken down in the invasion fears of 1940 and only about 100 survive nationally today, many in museums.

Not inspected at survey (1996). Said to retain some C18 details.

Reasons for Listing

List for special historic and architectural interest as a well-preserved C19 public house, with mid-C18 origins. Group value with other listed items at Cresswell Quay.