Llwyn-y-Cynfal

A Grade II Listed Building in Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Llwyn-y-Cynfal

Location: Located approximately 600m NE of Rhydymain on the slope of the hill above the Afon Wnion; accessed via a track leading from a lane running NE from the A 494 near the Pont Rhyd-ddwl.

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth)

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Locality: Rhydymain

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanfachreth

History

Sub-Medieval storeyed farmhouse; late C16, the main front formerly with 4 dormers to the roof, an alteration itself replaced during a C19 (?) raising of this elevation.

Exterior

Rubble construction on part-boulder foundations with cyclopean blocks to lower walling; rendered parapets and end chimneys, the latter reduced and with weather-coursing. Slate roof with plain eaves; rendered gables. The main (SE) side has an off-centre entrance (to L) with a fine Tudor arch with slate-stone voussoirs and a crude returned label; deeply-recessed boarded door. Flanking windows to L and far R with projecting stone lintels, and a small light to the R of the entrance. Evidence for former rubble dormers to upper floor; 4 square windows relate to these. Opposing entrance to rear with exposed timber lintel and deeply-recessed boarded door; flanking windows (original openings) with similar lintels and a further window beyond. Stair-light to R gable and further small light to L gable. Despite inappropriate modern glazing to all windows the openings themselves (except those to first-floor front) are primary.

Interior

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey, though a number of internal features are known to survive: cross-passage plan; hall with stopped-chamfered ceiling beams and joists and a large end fireplace with inglebeam; also a mural corkscrew stair with Tudor-arched wooden entrance.

Reasons for Listing

An important early survival of C16 upland storied house retaining much of its historic integrity, notwithstanding modern glazing.