Outbuilding on W side of Farm Court at Troedyrhiw

A Grade II Listed Building in Penbryn, Ceredigion

Community: Penbryn

Locality: Penybryn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llangranog

History

Mid to later C19 outbuilding, lofted stable, barn and carthouse, of Troedyrhiw, not marked on 1842 tithe map.

Exterior

Grey rubble stone, possibly N. Pembs dolerite with sandstone voussoirs and sloping slate roof. Lofted at left end with ground floor door to stable with stone voussoirs and small loft window under eaves above. Outside steps to right with slate parapet coping and slate steps, up to loft door. Ground floor door to right, with stone voussoirs, into barn, with loop to right. Arched cart-entry to right with stone voussoirs. N end wall has small gable light, S end wall has ground floor small window and rear has similar barn door and loop.

Two-bay loft, three-bay barn and single bay cart-shed all divided by stone walls. Collar trusses.

Included for group value with Troedyrhiw, and prominence in hillside setting.