Pencwm

A Grade II Listed Building in Penbryn, Ceredigion

Community: Penbryn

Community: Penbryn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Penbryn

History

C19 farmhouse remodelled c1920-30 by Clough Williams-Ellis for his brother Rupert, originally white-painted and thatched, the thatch was burnt off in 1939 and the white paint removed c1990.

Exterior

1920-30 remodelling of small C19 farmhouse by Clough Williams-Ellis. Rubble stone, formerly painted white painted window arches, and graded slate roof of small green slates. Rendered stacks, one on left end, and on ridge at former end wall. Two-storey, four-window range (originally three- window alterations). Small-paned metal casements with painted cement sills. Four upper windows are arched with radiating glazing bars to heads. Ground floor has blanked arches over window, door, two windows and boarder window, all with painted blank tympana. All windows are casement pairs except ground floorright which is triple. Ledged door. Facade is offset to right. Outshut rear to original main house. Two first floor metal single light windows to W end wall.

Included as unusual example of work of Sir Clough Williams-Ellis.