Penygenhill

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Community: Llanigon

Community: Llanigon

Locality: Heol-y-Gaer

Llanigon

History

A small cruck-built sub-mediaeval house consisting of a hall and parlour, probably late in date for its class and therefore 16th century. Both rooms appear to have been storeyed from the start; it conforms to P Smith's plan type A with end-chimney. It was extended and enlarged in the 19th century, both beyond the chimney and at the rear with a lean-to.

Exterior

Partly of one storey with attics, partly two-storeyed, with stone walls and concrete tiled roofs. All doors and windows are of C19-20 date.

Interior

There are 3 pairs of plain crucks, only partly visible. The large stone fireplace against the gable-end has a deep-chamfered timber lintel, with right-angled end-stops. It is abutted by a pair of longitudinal boxed ceiling beams and has an original staircase built into its RH flank. The timber-framed partition of squarish panels remains exposed at first-floor level.

A small cruck-built sub-mediaeval house, retaining the main features of its plan.