Stables at Llwynau-bach Lodge Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwernyfed, Powys

Entry Name: Stables at Llwynau-bach Lodge Hotel

Location: Llwynau-bach lies NE of Treble Hill, approximately 800m from Glasbury Bridge, and on the S side of the road, accessed from a lay-by created on the earlier road line.

Community: Gwernyfed

Locality: Treble Hill, Glasbury

Glasbury

History

The two-storey stable building was erected in the early C19 for the Hay to Brecon Tramway, where it is said draught horses were changed. It later became the home farm for Broomfield.

Exterior

Sandstone rubble, with a hipped slated roof of artificial slate. Two storeys, 4 bays, the ground floor with the battened doors and 2-light windows replaced in C20 in a similar pattern to the original. Segmental stone arches. Large ashlar voissoir-dressed pitching eyes central on the yard side, and on the E end, and 2 further pitching doors at high level on the SE side. The stables form the SE side of a rectangular courtyard.

Included as a distinctive building, and one of the few surviving associated with the early tramway.