Barn at upper Rectory Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Berriew, Powys

Community: Berriew (Aberriw)

Community: Berriew

Built-Up Area: Berriew

Berriew

History

The barn is likely to be contemporary with the house, and may therefore be early C18 in origin. Used for the accommodation of stock, it may have been built as a cow-house, since it is storeyed throughout. Possibly not a single phase of construction, the more substantial timbering in the right hand bay may indicate that this is the earliest part of the building.

Exterior

Weatherboarded over timber-framing on a brick plinth, with old slate roof. Right hand bay differentiated externally by a straight joint in the weather boarding (and formerly with lath and plaster panel-infill). Single door giving access to this bay. The rest is divided into 3 sections, each with a plank doorway with window alongside it. 2 shuttered loft openings below the eaves. Small rear wing is also timber framed with brick nogging, slate roof with brick stack.

Interior

Structurally differentiated into 5 bays, with 2 framed partitions dividing the 2 right-hand bays. Floored over throughout, with rough axial beams supporting joists in all but the left hand bay, where the joists run axially. Rough timber stalls in the two right hand bays.

Reasons for Listing

An excellent example of the local vernacular tradition of farm-building, both in its layout and in its constructional technique, which is part of a group with Upper Rectory Farmhouse.