Bridge 128 over the Montgomeryshire Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Berriew, Powys

Location: Carries the B4390 over the canal 0.5km approx. NE of Berriew village.

Community: Berriew (Aberriw)

Community: Berriew

Berriew

History

The Montgomeryshire Canal was constructed as far as Garthmyl c1794-1797, engineered by John and Thomas Dadford. This bridge was first built at that time, but was repaired and partially rebuilt in more recent times.

Exterior

Single span brick arched bridge 8m approx in depth, crossing the canal at an angle and accommodating a field entrance as well as the road bed. Segmental archway, projecting stringcourse below parapets, both of which have been substantially rebuilt, but retain their curved stone copings.

A significant element of the engineering of the Montgomeryshire Canal at Berriew.