The Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llandow (Llandŵ)

Community: Llandow

Monknash

Exterior

Small mid C19 country house in a simple late Georgian style, located in open countryside. Two storey, cement rendered elevations with rubble plinth and pitched slated roof with deep boarded eaves; L shaped plan, main range of three windows aligned on a N/S axis with a smaller two window range at right angles to S end, stepping down to a single storey scullery range to W. Main range has four stacks of coursed rubble with moulded caps; two gable, two axial with a further gable stack at W end of rear range. Fenestration predominantly of 12 pane sashes mostly without horns but some later replacements with horns. Front elevation has two storey, central, three sided bay with slated hipped roof with 12 pane sashes to first and ground floors flanked by narrow 4 pane sash windows. Strong rendered stringcourse runs around the house at first floor cill level. To each side of bay are single 12 pane sashes without horns to ground and first floor level. S elevation has a single storey gabled porch at the junction of main and rear range with five panelled door on E side; round headed sash with margin panes to S side of porch. S elevation of main range has single deep 12 pane sash with horns whilst the S elevation of the rear range has two 12 pane sashes to first floor, one hornless and one horned sash to ground, left of porch. Rear elevation has further 12 pane sashes. The front and rear elevations of the scullery are un-fenestrated with a single 12 pane sash on the rear gable end. Ground floor sashes to reception rooms retain internal shutters.

Not available for inspection at the time of re-survey (June 1995).

Listed as a good example of a mid C19 small country house with well-preserved historic character.