Ty Fry Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Ty Fry Farmhouse

Location: Located on the S side of the Llandow/Llantwit Major Road on the Eastern outskirts of Llandow village, rear elevation facing the road.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llandow (Llandŵ)

Community: Llandow

Monknash

Exterior

C18 or earlier farmhouse with adjoining, formerly detached, kitchen range and attached cartshed and granary. Two storey farmhouse, aligned on an EW axis. Gable, slated roof, previously thatched, three ashlar stacks, two gable, one axial. Unpainted roughcast, 2 4-window front (S side), re-fenestrated in the mid C19, six timber casements to first floor, of various glazing patterns. Central doorway to ground floor with gabled porch, six panelled door, top two panels glazed. Flanking four pane sash window, with horns, to either side of door. Window on far E end, now blocked. Formerly detached single storey former kitchen range at W end of house, aligned on a NS axis, gabled slate roof and whitewashed rubble elvations, timber multi-paned casement to E elevation. Gable chimney on S end. Now linked to farmhouse by small flat roofed extension. W gable of the farmhouse is slate hung with small casement at first floor level set above the roofline of the attached cartshed and granary. Rear (road side) elevation is whitewashed rubble and well preserved. Projecting single storey scullery/dairy outshut at far W end with catslide slated roof, with the central one-and-a-half storey stair outshut set behind the line of the scullery. The far E bay is two storey and set behind the line of the stair outshut. The scullery and stair outshut have a single casement window and the third bay to the E has two four pane and one eight pane windows, two at ground floor and one at first. The E gable is unlit.

The attached cartshed with granary over is located at the W gable end and exploits the shift in levels between the front and rear elevation; it is two storeys to the N elevation and one storey to the S. Whitewashed rubble elevations and small stone slate roof to the N slope (partially reslated in Welsh slate to the S). Front elevation has door opening and window openings to the left hand side. The roadside elevation has three shallow arched cartshed openings with stone piers between and later boarded doors, two square granary openings above, one louvred, one boarded.

Interior

Dairy/scullery to NW end has surviving slate shelves and stone slab work benches to the walls, meat hooks fixed to the ceiling joists. Cellar beneath scullery has curious pair of stone stumps fixed approximately 1.5m apart, alegedly used for mounting barrels. Timber winding stair in outshut, parlour to the E end has simple late C18 /early C19 plain panel and stile panelling to the E wall with a pair of large cupboards flanking the fireplace, since replaced. The formerly detached kitchen is still in use as a kitchen with large blocked-up oven to the E wall and later C19 range.

Listed grade II as a good vernacular farmhouse of C18 origin.