Boughrood Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronllys, Powys

Entry Name: Boughrood Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located off the A.470 N of Llyswen village, and forming the major bridge across the Wye between Glasbury and Erwood.

Community: Bronllys

Community: Bronllys

Locality: Llyswen

Llanstephan

Exterior

History: Toll bridge built c.1838-42 by the Maesllwych Estate at the cost of £5,890, to facilitate the movement of coal, coke and lime to Brecon from Radnorshire, replacing a ford and ferry. Tolls were discontinued in 1934.

Description: Rock-faced squared rubble. Four equal span segmental 75cm arches springing from cutwaters with keeled tops, rising as pilasters to parapet level. Plat band at base of parapet and flush dowelled copings. One low flood arch at each end. The W end of the bridge was later rebuilt and incorporates weep pipes. On the N parapet, three C20 tall cast iron lamp standards by Sugg. The bridge carries the road on the level.
The bridge crosses into Boughrood parish in Radnorshire where there is a Gothic style toll house erected in 1843.

Included as a well built and preserved C19 road bridge erected by a private estate.
Reference: Haslam, R. 'Buildings of Wales' Powys. 223.