Village Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Entry Name: Village Farmhouse

Location: Located on the SE side of the perimeter road around the circular graveyard of Boughrood Church, approximately 200m from the church building.

Community: Glasbury (Y Clas-ar-wy)

Community: Glasbury

Locality: Boughrood

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanstephan

History

An early C17 timber-framed building later encased with stone, comprising a living room E of the cross passage, and two rooms to the W, the first a dairy. with a 2-bay rear service wing added, probably stone built from the start, with timber gables. The house was formerly held by the Haines family for more than 2 centuries, and was modernised shortly before 1970.

Exterior

Colourwashed stone with tiled roofs. One storey and attic, 'L'-plan comprising a main 4-bay range set gable on to the road, and a 2-bay rear wing with gable stack added to the rear and set against the road, enclosing the farmyard in the angle. Central gabled porch. C19 6-paned sash windows and 3 raised gabled dormers close spaced at the centre. Gable stack. Rear range has battered stone walls and C20 fenestration to small openings on ground floor and a long raised window to the upper floor.

Interior

Main door leads to a cross passage formerly divided from the living room by a lightweight partition, now removed, the passage being within the 2 E bays. Two ovolo-moulded cross beams. Large gable stack with cupboard, perhaps originally a smoking chamber, to the right, and stone spiral stair on the left, having original small windows to gable and rear walls. The W half of the main range was originally two rooms, each with a central hollow-chamfered cross beam, jowled posts surviving on front and back walls. The rear wing, now the kitchen, has a gable stack with spiral stair to one side. Two chamfered cross beams. The roof consists of 4 trusses to the main range, having principals rising from stub ties carrying two tiers of purlins, and tenoned at the apex; not cruck as previously recorded. No smoke blackening. The roof of the rear wing has scissor laced gable against the main house, the roof now hipped in, and 2 tiers of purlins, the carpentry of lower quality.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a good group of early buildings around the churchyard, and for the interior which retains high quality sub-medieval timber-framed construction.