Blacksmith's shop, office and stores at Powis Estate Timber Yard, with boundary wall to yard.

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Entry Name: Blacksmith's shop, office and stores at Powis Estate Timber Yard, with boundary wall to yard.

Building Class: Industrial

Location: The smith's shop is approached from outside the timber yard, to the rear of the adjacent cottages: its upper storey is the office and stores, and it

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Powis Estate Timberyard

Welshpool

Exterior

History: The smith's shop and office building was part of a programme of improvement carried out at the estate timber yard c1830-40.

Exterior: Gable faces the yard, built over the boundary wall. Lower courses of boundary wall are thin-coursed local sandstone, which is laid in bigger blocks in the upper courses: continuation of wall forming boundary with canal tow- path is brick, buttressed, and probably a later C19 reconstruction. The building itself is rough random local rubble, with slate roof, and brick star-shaped stacks (axial and end wall). Double doors with cambered lintel to first floor, approached via external stone stair-case with cast-iron rail. 3-light casement window (renewed in original camber- headed opening) alongside the doorway, and clock in gable apex. Ground-floor smith's shop entered from outside the yard in the E-facing elevation: doorway towards centre, wit small window to the left, and advanced gabled wing to the right. Rear elevation has 3 windows to ground floor with cambered heads, and long workshop-type window of overlapping small panes to the left.

Interior: Blacksmith's shop divided into 2 rooms - the main smithy with raised hearth against N gable wall - and the machine room. Gabled extension to front formerly housed shoeing pit. First floor office and store room accessed from external gable end staircase.

Included as a highly interesting component of the timberyard, the building is of particular interest for its design combining different functions; an exceptionally well-preserved blacksmith's shop.

References: Stephen Hughes, The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal, 1989, pp.74-5;
National Monuments Record, Aberystwyth.