Home Farm Farmyard Ranges to N of Hafodunos Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

History

Dated 1842 with initials 'S S' and later alterations recorded by the further datestone inscribed 'CMS AD 1940'. 'S S' refers to Samuel Sandbach who bought Hafodunos in 1831. Hafodunos Hall was built in 1861-6 to the design of Sir George Gilbert Scott.

Exterior

Group of farmbuildings comprising formal cart-house/barn range as frontispiece with other buildings including 2 ranges of single storey cow-houses forming a complete courtyard. Rubble construction with mostly slate roofs (some areas with asbestos sheets and iron sheeting). Main range includes 7-bays of cartsheds to left with cambered arches and voussoirs; granary loft over with glazed windows with stone voussoir heads. Some brick repair towards gable. Recessed central bay has hipped roof and high cambered arch to cart entry into stock yard; right hand section apparently barn, with camber-headed ventilators and some blocked openings including a camber-headed door to left. Date-stone between left hand two windows has stags head and lettering 'S S Esq AD 1842' over 'C M S AD 1940'. High cart entry to north gable end. Courtyard ranges comprise one large hipped-roofed building to left of entrance range - a very fine, large aisled stock court. Mostly timber trusses with outer cast-iron columns inscrubed 'MWW'. Single and two storeyed ranges opposite the entrance range, and single storey open-fronted shelter shed range closing the yard to the right.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine example of a mid C19 estate farm complex, which is part of the group at Hafodunos Hall.