Former Apple Store at Wynn Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Penycae, Wrexham

County: Wrexham

Community: Penycae (Pen-y-cae)

Community: Penycae

Wynnstay

History

There is no conclusive dating evidence for the structure, which is incorporated into heavily rebuilt shippons in a farmyard in which several of the buildings carry late C18 dates. It is likely to be late C18 or early C19, and its location at the edge of a partially walled orchard, suggests its original use as an apple store.

Exterior

The building is largely below ground level, and the superstructure is heavily overgrown, but it appears to have taken the form of a rubble structure with vaulted roof surmounted by an insulating layer of earth covered by stone flagged roof. Doorway in rubble wall facing onto farmyard, and a small window in the opposite gable, opening onto the orchard.

A long single chamber, with simple tunnel vaulted roof.

Listed for its special interest as a rare surviving example of an apple store.