Treble Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwernyfed, Powys

Entry Name: Treble Hill

Location: Located on an elevated terrace above the Wye and main Hay to Brecon road, facing over the bridge to Glasbury.

Community: Gwernyfed

Locality: Treble Hill

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Glasbury

History

The house was probably built in c1800 by John Morgan, a wool merchant, who was born in 1749. He supplied wool to the Yorkshire mills which had been sorted into the various staples in a large 3-storey building to the S of the house, which was demolished in 1955. It descended through his sons, a great grandson becoming Lord Mayor of London. The wool business ceased in bankruptcy in 1839.

Exterior

Rubble stone, formerly rendered, with slate roof. Originally of 2 storeys with cellars, later raised to three storeys, 3 bays, double-pile plan. Eight steps to the central entrance; margin glazed doors within a rounded headed panelled doorcase and fanlight with curved glazing bars. Modillion cornice. To either side, on the ground floor, tripartite 12-paned sashes, divided by columns and square imposts with fluted caps, all within a wide 3-centred stone arch. To first floor, 12-pane sashes and 6-pane sashes to second floor with brick reveals. Wide boxed eaves and a hipped roof. String course at base of SW gable chimney at original roof level.

To the rear, a 2-storey wing behind the NE side, and added at right angles behind the SW side, a glasshouse by Messenger & Co. probably late C19 or early C20.

Interior

Central through hall, the front section with a modillioned cornice and ceiling rose, and door through spine wall to rear section, widened to take a fine dog leg stair with bracketed treads and wreathed handrail. Wide 4-centred arch between front and back rooms, now blocked.

Included as a fine and unaltered example of a prosperous merchant's country house of the early C19.