Ashgrove House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwernyfed, Powys

Entry Name: Ashgrove House

Location: Located at the end of a terrace of 2 houses, on the NW side of the road, behind a short front garden and hedge.

Community: Gwernyfed

Locality: Treble Hill

Glasbury

Early to mid C19.

Exterior

Coursed rubble sandstone, with a C20 concrete tiled roof. Three storeys, but two storeys to front elevation, 3 bays, through-hall plan with flanking reception rooms and gable stacks. Central part-glazed door and bracketed canopy over. Original margin glazed sashes to both ground and first floors, each with a further 2 intermediate margin lights set vertically. Monolithic lintels to ground floor and slightly cambered openings to the upper floor. Boxed eaves. Stacks pebbledashed. A C20 extension to the basement level added to the SW gable.

Included as a house retaining its original and unusual glazing in a well preserved facade.