Bronwydd House and attached front terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Porth, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Bronwydd House and attached front terrace

Location: Situated above and on the W side of town and river near the Cymmer community boundary and adjacent to Bronwydd Park.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Porth

Community: Porth (Y Porth)

Community: Porth

Locality: Tynycymmer

Built-Up Area: Porth

Porth

History

Built by W.D. Thomas 1913/14 for William Evans, the main founder of Thomas and Evans, the firm which built and ran many shops and businesses particularly in Porth and also elsewhere in the Rhondda and South Wales, and were also major suppliers to the Rhondda. Converted to offices for Rhondda Borough Council.

Exterior

Of red brick and ashlar with a Welsh slate roof. An exuberant facade of 3 main storeys and cellar and 3 bays. Centre recessed bay has semicircular portico with 6 enriched composite columns and 2 attached pilasters supporting a balcony with carved frieze and decorative iron railings; semi-circular mosaic floor to portico with moulded stone steps, and further marble step to entrance which comprises elaborate glazed and panelled double doors with decorative glazed and panelled side lights and overlight; above are 3 rectangular windows with lugged architraves, decorative glazing bars and coloured glass overlights and at eaves level a large gabled dormer with prominent kneelers and quoins, moulded cornice, 2 pilasters and a round arch with prominent capitals surrounding a round headed coloured glass window. To left a broad canted 6 sided 2 storeyed bay, each floor separated by a heavily moulded string course and with 6 windows, the lower tall rectangular windows with heavy transoms and mullions and coloured glass upper lights, and the upper round headed with carved spandrels; very richly moulded parapet with swag motifs; above is a 2 storeyed tapering circular turret with 6 urns on cornice, round headed lights above, curved scroll brackets supporting a bell-shaped cap with orbed finial; moulded string course, prominent quoins and plinth. To right a 2 storeyed bay of 5 rectangular lights on each floor, the lower with segmental arched coloured glass top lights and the upper with semicircular arches; above is a very richly moulded parapet with cartouches, with a keyed oculus in gable; windows throughout have glazing bars only to upper portions of main lights.

In front a raised curved terrace with stone balustrade with moulded coping, stone piers with urns, which also flank splayed flight of 5 steps with nosings.

Right elevation has further bays and balustraded entrance steps to decorative glazed double doors and decorative wall tiles inside porch. Roof shows a complex interlocking of gables. C20 office extension to rear of no special architectural interest.

Interior

In spite of conversion to offices, much of the original fitting visibly survives with more masked by linings and partitions. Hall has heavily moulded plasterwork, restored black and white marble floor, richly moulded doorcases and 2 panel doors and swing doors with engraved glass, wall panelling, wide wooden staircase with moulded balusters and bronze figures coloured glass staircase window, moulded plaster ceiling and coving. Many rooms retain fireplaces with tiles, ceiling mouldings, window glazing with coloured glass in lights, panelled doors including fittings and surrounds, dado rails. Extensive stone and brick cellars.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a highly distinctive example of a grand valleys house of the early C20 and for its associations with William Evans.